This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Coombabah Real Estate

Coombabah real estate

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses accounted for 42% of occupied homes in Coombabah at the 2021 Census, above the 12% across Queensland.

  • House 49
  • Townhouse or terrace 42
  • Flat or apartment 5
  • Other or not stated 4
  • Owned outright 41
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 28
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Coombabah as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$415 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$1,647 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$1,092 a weekQLD $1,675

Townhouses and terraces above the state share

Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 42% of occupied homes, above 12% across QLD, while separate houses were 49%, below the state's 75%. Flats or apartments came to 5%, below 12%. These figures suggest a suburb where homes that share a wall are more common than across Queensland.

Homes with three bedrooms were 50% of the total against 37% across QLD. Two bedrooms or fewer covered 32%, above 22%, while four or more bedrooms covered 16%, below the state's 39%. At the 2021 Census, 5% of private dwellings in Coombabah were unoccupied on Census night, below 9% across Queensland.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent set against household income

Worked out on this page from two medians, the median weekly rent in Coombabah equals 38% of the median weekly income of all its households, renters or not, above 22% across QLD. Median rent was $415 a week, above the state's $365, while median household income was $1,092 a week, below $1,675. Here the suburb's rent sat above the Queensland median while its household income sat below it.

Outright ownership reached 41% of households, above 29% across Queensland. Paying off a mortgage applied to 27%, below 34%, with a median repayment of $1,647 a month, below $1,733 statewide. Renting households were 28% of the total, below 33%, and 58% of them rented from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, below the QLD figure of 66%.

A median age of 51, in small households

The median age in Coombabah was 51 years at the 2021 Census, above 38 across Queensland, which suggests an older population than the state. An average household held 2.1 people, below 2.5 for QLD, so households here tended to be smaller. Altogether, 10,298 people lived in the suburb of Coombabah at the 2021 Census.

Among people aged five and over in Coombabah, 49% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 48% across QLD. The figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. Being above the state's share, it suggests a larger proportion of people here were living at the same address as five years earlier.